Cadair Fawr

Visited 13.11.10
Directions: Taking the A4059 north east out of Penderyn you soon arrive on the open moorlands of the Beacons. On your right the first disused quarry you come to is sign posted Cefn Cadlan Quarry (has a metal barrier across the entrance) This is NOT the quarry you need. Instead, keep on the road and in a mile or two you come to another locked metal barrier, also on your right but without a sign post – park here.
(It's just before the sign stating POWYS)
If you walk around the barrier and walk up the old track you will see a Trigg point on the highest summit in front of you. Head towards the Trigg point and you will easily see the cairn to your right. The cairn is approximately 1 metre high and 3 metres in diameter. The centre has been 'dug out' to (I assume) provide shelter for walkers?
The walk form the parking area to the cairn takes about 15 minutes. There are good views to be had in all directions from the top. You also get an excellent 'birds eye' view of the Cefn Esgair Carnau cairns across the road.