Cefn Esgair Carnau

As Karen is now within a couple of weeks of having the baby I promised I would only have a 'short day' out and be back by noon, so it's up early and heading north to the Brecon Beacons National Park while it's still quite dark. Fortunately I had timed it right and by the time I park it is light and sunny.
Directions: Taking the A4059 north east out of Penderyn you soon arrive on the open moorlands of the Beacons. On your right the first disused quarry you come to is sign posted Cefn Cadlan Quarry (has a metal barrier across the entrance) This is NOT the quarry you need. Instead, keep on the road and in a mile or two you come to another locked metal barrier, also on your right but without a sign post – park here. (It's just before the sign stating POWYS)
If you walk around the barrier and walk up the old track to the quarry you get an excellent 'birds eye' view of the cairns across the road. Looking like small grey islands in a sea of yellow/green grass. Very easy to spot.
Warning – you will need wellies to visit to the cairns if my experience is anything to go by! When you cross the road the land dips down and becomes little more than a marsh, with places several inches under water. The first cairn I came to was the one on its own, a little south west of the main group. The cairn was about 0.5 metres high and about 5 metres in diameter -well preserved with no grass/vegetation growing over it. A two minute walk then takes you to the main group of cairns, all ranging from 0.5 meters to 1 metre high and between 3 and 5 metres in diameter. Although one or two were in poor condition, most were well preserved.
I really liked it here and am surprised that these cairns are not better known. It was a wrench to leave and I would like to visit again one day in the future when I have more time to sit and contemplate. It is quite a striking setting, on flat moorland between two hills with view north to the higher peaks of the Brecon Beacons.
The cairns are only a 10 minute squelch from the road and some of them can actually be seen from the road once you know where to look.
All in all a cracking place to visit and well worth the effort; but remember – bring your wellies!

p.s.
Further north along the A4059 (on the right hand side) the O/S map shows a 'burnt mound'. If you wish to visit, there is a small parking area opposite. You will see a small pretty stream opposite the parking area. Follow the stream (down stream) and you will come to a point where the stream bends sharply. This is where the burnt mound can be found. Not worth the effort really although it was a pleasant walk alongside the stream.