Stony Littleton

Today was my second visit to Stony Littleton long barrow - my first last summer.

Firstly, thanks to my friend for providing transport and plotting out a walk from the village of Faulkland. Weather-wise a rare exquisite November day with sunshine and a clear sky; the going was muddy in places but no matter, my walking boots finally well and truly broken in. Wellow Brook was running fast and full from the recent rain, the walk up to Stony Littleton over two stiles was just as I remembered it from last year. Today we had this wonderful site completely to ourselves, my friend crawled to the back of the barrow to investigate the small side chambers. I suffer from claustrophobia but managed to get as far as the first two chambers. The stonework inside, though no doubt restored, is just fabulous.

Outside the barrow a pair of buzzards hovered overhead; a flock of seagulls circled. There seems to be something mystical about buzzards over long barrows. We stayed for a bit, sitting on the edge of the barrow facing the early afternoon sun before returning to Faulkland village - followed the lane on the other side of Wellow Brook then the lane out of the village of Stony Littleton - at this time of year probably the easiest route from Faulkland to Stony Littleton.

(Note: We examined the large ammonite in one of the entrance stones though today it was in shadow so didn't show up in any of photos.)

Finished our megalithic day with a visit to Westbury White Horse hillfort - the sun going down, casting long shadows onto Bratton long barrow.

Comments (4)

You picked a lovely day for it, Tjj. I do love the brook there and the sound of it and the little bridge. I've never got to the back of those chambers either. Hope you liked Westbury. I bet it was freezing though! Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
10th November 2010ce
Yes it was cold, the sun was going down. I seem to be walking in your footsteps Rhiannon - thanks for the inspiring fieldnotes. tjj Posted by tjj
I hope it wasn't too full of tealights as it was last time I went!

Also, what did you make of the stones at Faulkland?
juamei Posted by juamei
11th November 2010ce
I didn't see any tealights at all. The stones at Faulkland are interesting aren't they; the ones by the village stocks seem to have been re-positioned there - I liked the one at the side of the road by the stream. Do you know anything about them at all?

Note: it was too late to get a pub lunch when we returned to Faulkland so we settled for a sandwich from the very good village shop - ate in the sunshine on the village green.