The Devil's Bed and Bolster

Visited today, 10/11/10
An exquisite day weather-wise, the final day (perhaps) in the summer's 'Cotswold-Severn long barrows Tour'. It is my friend Ravensroost who I must thank for providing the transport, maps and often much of the research too.

In the village of Rode we parked the car in The Bell pub carpark before setting off over the fields; although waymarked with stiles we did in fact have to crawl under a barbed wire fence (found an alternative and much easier way back). Defra signs on a couple of fenceposts marking out route of a walk.

The barrow itself was a complete surprise - I knew nothing about it until today. The large stones are pale yellow limestone (Bath stone perhaps) I thought I saw some white quartz in one of them. Although we were not conscious of walking uphill when we looked around we could see we were on higher ground - panoramic views. A great start to the day before carrying on to Stony Littleton long barrow.