Dilly Hill Cairn

Fieldnotes

From the standing stones head to the top of the hill past some very large flat rocks. Unfortunately I couldn't find any rock art. The burial cairn has all but been removed and replaced by one of these modern jobbies which I dislike. (same feelings as Gladdie)

To say it has totally gone might be wrong as on the eastern flank boulders still remain along with odd humps and lumps so an aerial photo would be a good thing. Unfortunately for me I left my camera on the 3rd standing stone so another climb needed. Good boots as the land is fairly boggy.