Rhyd Uchaf

Starting at the Maen Llia standing stone, I headed south east across the bumpy, boggy ground towards the small hillock at the bottom of the valley. I had to climb over a rust fence and leap over the infant Afon Llia River – not a big leap but the water was quite deep and very fast flowing. Climbing the rise you come to the remains of the cairn.
It is about 8 metres in diameter and easy to spot. Lots of stones sticking out of the grass and the remains of the cist in the centre. The cist is about 2 feet x 1 foot and had one lining stone remaining. The interior was largely filled in and covered in grass.
The Cairn is about 300 metres from the standing stone and took 10 minutes to walk. It is well worth checking out when you visit the more famous Maen Llia although it would probably make more sense to approach along the Sarn Helen Roan Road from the south. Access would then be very easy.
3rd November 2010ce