Carnau Gwynion

Visited 23.10.10
From Gelli Nedd Hillfort I hiked across the open moor, heading north east towards the rocky outcrops. When climbing the outcrops, the cairn can be seen on the brow of a hill a short walk away. I couldn't see any gate into the field where the cairn is so I had to climb over a barbed wire fence. The cairn is about 1 metre high and about 2 metres in diameter. The O/S map I had shows two cairns but I could only find one of them. In all honesty it was not worth the effort to visit the cairns although there is a decent view to be had. If you do choose to visit, keep an eye out for the old lime kilns near the rocky outcrops and don't do what I did – get lost trying to find my way back!!
1st November 2010ce

Comments (1)

Hazard a guess here... that Carl in fact saw the Plas-y-gors cairn since the two cairns upon Carnau Gwynion are pretty obvious on the ground - even to me. However, unlike Plas-y-gors, they are not visible from a distance? GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN