Stonefield Park Road, Doonfoot

Back To The Old House - 24 October 2010

Back in Ayr for the weekend. I was born here and my parents (177 years between them) still live in the house I grew up in. I really hadn't thought of there were any sites I could visit or photograph while I was visiting. But of course memory sometimes drags one up...
A dazzling sunny October Sunday meant a wee drive up to the top of the Carrick Hills for the most incredible views of Arran. The crystal clear skies meant we could see cars and houses on the island far across the Firth of Clyde. Driving back into Ayr along the coast road I suddenly remembered Stonefield Park! My OH had her camera - Oh Yes! In my early teens, my best pal used to live in the street next to the stone and it was our rendezvous point where we'd meet up on our bikes. Thirty five years later, I pulled off the Doonfoot Road and found this old stone just where I'd last left it.
It stands on a wee patch of grass with a few nice trees around it in a very quiet street. The actual site could hold at least two house plots and is worth its weight in gold in a rather exclusive and very expensive area of Ayr's housing. I think we are very lucky this six footer wasn't bulldozed back in the sixties when the nearby bungalows were built.
The stone is quite cheese - holed on one of its faces. There is a certain phallic element when viewed facing North . There is absolutely no landscape context in which it is possible to view this stone, but it really does give the little street a quality which no other street in Ayr has.
Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger