Reyfad

Folklore

This page in 'Traces of the Elder Faiths of Ireland' by W G Wood-Martin (1902) seems to show the same cross and base as Tiompan's picture from Boho churchyard (about 500yds from the rock carvings). The book says: Men are reported to resort to this stone in cases where they have no children after marriage. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
23rd October 2010ce
Edited 23rd October 2010ce

Comments (5)

I don't think it is the same Rhiannon .The one from Welch doesn't look to be in a churchyard or at least not Boho churchyard , and the bulluans are beside it rather than on the cross slab . tiompan Posted by tiompan
23rd October 2010ce
It says on p247, 'The cross at Boho near Enniskillen, has a bullaun at either side of the base... (fig 73)' and the photo I've linked to is fig 73? Does it not match your photo? I just thought the word 'bullaun' was a bit hopeful, that maybe they meant the little dips. Are you saying Wood-Martin got the wrong photo, it wasn't what Welch meant? Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
23rd October 2010ce
Just had a search and it looks like the cross has been moved to the churchyard in the recent past so it is probabaly the same cross but in a different location from the Welch pic . tiompan Posted by tiompan
23rd October 2010ce
ah so the bullauns are Lost? Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
23rd October 2010ce
It gets even more complicated .Maybe the bullauns are still at the origianl site or one possibly the under the cross slab ??
tiompan Posted by tiompan