Hill Of Foulzie

Long Cairn

Fieldnotes

Strathspey siad quite correctly that how the Brownhills cairn, near Turriff, survives is something of a miracle despite intensive agricultural use. In direct contast, the Hill Of Foulzie is a sad story of destruction during the 1800s plus more modern mutilations of quarrying, rubbish tip, agricultural damage. Almost all of the site has gone except for few stones which have been added to by field clearance. It must have been impressive with outstanding views towards Bennachie and Knock. At least several luckier cairns are in sight along with several hill forts.

Going north from Turriff go through King Edward until the next hamlet Keilhill. Turn right following the Balgreen signpost. Balgreen has it's cairn as does Fisherie further along the road. Foulzie Hill is the first hill climb on the road. Keep going until the White Cottage. The site, somewhat optimistic word, is at the top of the hill behind the trig point some 400 meters from the house.