Eithbed

After reading the previous notes about this site I thought I would try a different tact. I drove up the minor road which runs to the north of the site and parked where the O/S map shows a public footpath is – there isn't one by the way! Using binoculars I was able to scan the fields and hedgerows below me and sure enough there were several piles of stones which could be seen amid the hedgerows. Some of these stones appeared quite large with one or two which looked like they could have been capstones etc. It would have been a bit tricky walking to the stones and I couldn't see much benefit in trying.
I didn't hang around too long as it didn't seem worth it?