Glandymawr

Kerbed Cairn

Visited 10.10.10
Heading north out of Glandy Cross along the A478 you quickly come to a metal field gate on your left hand side just past a house (there is another metal field gate directly opposite). Park here as best you can but be careful, the A478 is surprising busy.
Climb over the gate and follow the hedgerow back along the roadside, towards the house. Keep following the hedgerow and you will end up behind the house garden. In about another 50 metres climb up onto the hedgerow as best you can – the Cairn is just the other side of the hedgerow. This is not easy due to the height of the bank / the brambles and of course the customary barbed wire. (What is it about this part of the world that all the hedges in the area are so high and overgrown yet they still insist on have a barbed wires fence on each side?)
I counted 9 stones, all 'higgly piggly' in a pile next to the aforementioned hedgerow.
The cairn is basically wrecked, now no more than a jumble of stones. Sad.
As per my last visit to the Glandy Cross area I managed to cut myself on the barbed wire! One thing I did notice is that the house you park near has a large stone on the drive which looks remarkably similar to the cairn stones. Hmmm………….