Waun Lwyd Stones

An O/S map is required when visiting this site to navigate the maze of lanes.
I parked near Dolau Maen Isaf farm house and walked about 50 metres further up the lane until I came to a metal gate on my left. I walked down the rough track going through another couple of gates. As you approach the house you will see a public footpath sign pointing to the left. Don't go left, keep on the track a little bit longer and you will see a metal gate on the far side of the field to your left. The top of the stones are visible from this gate. Across the field to the next gate and you will come face to face with the stones. The walk from the road takes 10 minutes.
One stone is about 6 ½ ft high and roundish, the other is about 7ft high and sleek – like a spear point. Both stones are about 7 paces apart.
To the north there is a rocky outcrop which dominates the area. I feel sure that this must have a bearing on why the stones were erected here in the first place?
Whilst walking back up the track to the road I was stopped by the owner of the house who was returning home, and he asked me what I was doing? When I explained he said that there was no public right of way to the stones (this I knew) but once he was satisfied I meant no harm he became a bit friendlier. I would recommend you ask permission from the house before visiting the stones. To be fair I would have done this myself but there was no one in.

Comments (2)

If you would like to visit the stones, please contact us at [email protected], as we are the new owners and are happy for people to visit, but do occasionaly have animals grazing there, so would appreciate being contacted first. many thanks Posted by llwyn eithin
That's great to hear, thanks for posting. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat