Picked Hill

Sacred Hill

Fieldnotes

There is not much I can add to Chance's thorough fieldnote about this hill; last Sunday (10/10/2010) out walking on Pewsey Hill and into the landscape. It hard to photograph a hill when you are actually walking on it so no photographs of the White Horse. The chilly mist lifted and the day became one of those perfect elemental Wiltshire days - a crystal clear sky and a light wind which refreshed rather than chilled. Picked Hill came into view as we made our way to Swanborough Tump (an interesting and historic spot). The most striking thing about Picked Hill is its similarity to Silbury ... or vice versa. Chance has listed all the surrounding hills so I won't repeat them here other than to say that however you want to define the word mystical on that particular autumn day, Wiltshire was it. tjj Posted by tjj

I can hear the skylarks ascending... Posted by devonseaglass