Carn Fawr

Round Cairn

Miscellaneous

Three Bronze Age cairns stand near the north-western extremity of the main Pumlumon ridge, west of Carnfachbugeilyn and a little north of the source of The River Severn (Afon Hafren). Coflein has quite a bit to say, thanks to J.J. Hall:

Carn Fawr 1) - SN8181090530 - 'A Bronze Age stone cairn, 11m in diameter and 2m high, on a northwest facing false crest. The interior had been hollowed out to create a shelter. A linear arrangement stones, about 4m long east-west, led off from the western side of the cairn. Only one block of quartz could be seen in the cairn, which was thought to be of note as there was a lot of surface quartz in the area. When the feature was recorded in August 2006, there was no vegetation on the cairn. J.J. Hall, Trysor, 14 November 2006.'

Carn Fawr 2) - SN8186590580 - 'A small stone cairn, 3m in diameter and 0.5m high, utilising an outcrop. Some signs of structure were apparent. When the feature was recorded in August 2006, it was partially covered in grass and bilberries. J.J. Hall, Trysor, 9 September 2006'

Carn Fawr 3) SN8182090545 - 'A low, stone cairn, 2m in diameter and 0.1m high, 10m northeast. When the feature was recorded in August 2006, the cairn had grass and bilberries growing on it. J.J. Hall, Trysor, 9 September 2006'