Carnfachbugeilyn

Round Cairn

Miscellaneous

An indication of how the condition of upland Bronze Age cairns may be subject to considerable variation over relatively short time frames is perhaps given by the following Coflein entries:

1) 'A mutilated, summit-top cairn, 12.5m in diameter and 0.6m high. A shelter has been constructed on the NW side and a modern cairn on the S, a boundary stone, marking the county border, stands on the E side.....J.Wiles 16.04.02'

2) 'A Bronze Age stone cairn, 9m in diameter and 0.8m high on a local summit. The cairn has been altered substantially. A small cairn on its southern edge contained evidence of structure and may be Bronze Age. A shelter had been hollowed out of the top of the cairn. When the feature was recorded in August 2006, most of the cairn was clear of vegetation although the exterior of it was covered in grass/heather.'

Bear in mind that the example upon Carnfachbugeilyn is not exactly easilly reached, either......[SN8263190380].