Carn Biga

Miscellaneous

Coflein has the following regarding the two Bronze Age funerary cairns which grace Pumlumon Cwmbiga, just two of a series which crown the various summits of this remote Mid Walian mountain range:

Northern - 'the northernmost of two large, Bronze Age stone cairns on a local summit named Carn Biga. This northern cairn is 17.5m in diameter and 2m high, with a more recent cairn, 2.5m in diameter and 1m high built on its centre. A shelter has been built into the east side of the cairn, above which a drystone wall 1m high, had been constructed between the cairn centre and the shelter. A small cairn was recorded just northeast of the cairn. When the site was visited in August 2006, it was observed that there was very little quartz in the earlier cairn, which was noticeable given the quantity of surface quartz in the area.'

Southern - 'This southern cairn is 14m in diameter and 2.5m high, with a more recent cairn, 2.5m in diameter and 0.8m high on it. Some stone had been removed forming shallow hollows. '

Incidentally, the source of The River Severn (Afon Hafren) is a little way due west of the cairns upon the main Pumlumon ridge.