Great Swinburne

This was a bit tricky to find but worth the effort in the end.
Take the turning off the A68 signposted Great Swinburne. Before you reach the castle there is an area you can park near the public footpath sign on the left. Go over the gate and follow the path - woods on you right. When the path forks (in front of a large tree) go to the left and keep walking. You will soon see a stone field boundary wall on your left and a gateway into the field. Through the entrance and follow the tractor tracks up the field towards the brow of the hill heading left. The stone is visible when you get to the brow of the hill but NOT from the public footpath.
** As I was walking through the field I was stopped by a chap in a land rover who I assume was an estate worker. He wanted to know what I was doing and when I explained he reluctantly gave me permission to go to the stone although he did point out that there was no public right of way to the stone. Something I was aware of! **