Fortress Dyke Camp

Plateau Fort

Visited 24.9.10
Easy site to find and access. Taking the A6108 north towards North Stainley you come to the Lightwater Valley Shopping Village on your left hand side. Park in the large car park and it is a fairly straightforward matter of climbing through the wooden fence and under the barbed wire fence into the field where the camp is.
The site itself is in good condition with a bank / ditch going all the way around, about 5ft high from the bottom of the ditch to the top of the bank in some places. It is roughly rectangular in shape and quite large. As with all the sites I visited this week I had the place to myself – not counting the cows of course!
Worth having a look at when in the area as it is easily seen from the road if you don't fancy taking on the barbed wire fence.