Morlais Castle Hillfort

Visited 28.9.10
After spending the afternoon with Karen and Dafydd on the nearby Brecon Mountain Railway I took the opportunity to visit Morlais Castle which was once an Iron Age Hillfort. In fact, the Hillfort was still there until 1288 when the castle was built. I looked around for any remains of the Hillfort and could see banks / ditches but I do not know if these are related to the Hillfort or the later castle? There are plenty of collapsed stone walls about and good views north towards the Brecon Beacons.
Access: Heading into Merthyr follow the brown signs for the mountain railway. Just as you arrive at Pant station you will pass a golf course on your left. Drive up the lane into the golf course and park in the large car park next to the club house. You will need to ask permission at the club house for access as you have to walk across a couple of fairways to get to the site! Once you have permission, follow the path towards the first tee and keep heading to the left, across the fairway, heading for the higher ground. This is where you will find the Hillfort / Castle. You will need to walk through the 'rough' so wellies on a wet day would be a good idea. Otherwise you will get wet feet – like I did!