Lower Neuadd

Visited 28.9.10
After spending the afternoon with Karen and Dafydd on the nearby Brecon Mountain Railway I took the opportunity to visit this site. From Merthyr follow the minor road north through Pontsticill, which runs along the western edge of the reservoirs. When you reach the fork in the road (right towards Talybont-On-Usk) take the left fork. Eventually you come to a Forestry Commission car park (not named) which has a lovely little waterfall on the left hand side. Keep heading north and you come to a second Forestry Commission car park signposted Neuadd. Park here and there is an information board which has the standing stone marked on it.
You will then need to walk north along the track (no parking beyond car park) over the cattle grid. You will then come to a locked metal barrier where a rough track goes off to the right – stay on the flatter tarmac road towards the derelict buildings. After about 10 minutes you will arrive at the buildings and a wooden gate. Go through the gate and immediately in front of you, just to the left, is a line of trees. Look amongst the trees and you will easily see a squarish stone about 0.5 metres in diameter. I took the opportunity to sit on the stone for a rest (and admire the view) but fell off!!
**This stone is not the same as shown in the photos. I looked all around the 'scrubby' bit of land (to the left of track on approach to buildings) but was unable to spot it. The grass was over knee height so I guess it was too well hidden? Therefore I am unsure which stone is the one mentioned on the notice board?**
It is a bit of a trek getting to this stone but a pleasant walk on a nice sunny day – not much fun in the rain I would imagine!