Nant Tarw

Coflein has the following to say regarding the complex at Nant Tarw:

'There are two stone circles with associated monoliths at Nant Tarw. Both circles are composed of 15 stones: the larger, to the east, is 21m in diameter and centred at SN81972578. It has stones reaching from the level of the turf to 0.8m high. The lesser, western circle, is 19.5m in diameter and centred at SN81872583. It has stones barely breaking the turf, with others up to 0.7m high. Between the two circles is what is thought to be a large in-situ glacial erratic with another 116m west-north-west of the western circle associated with two small standing stones... Two cairns are set close to these monuments and a further stone, on the banks of the stream to the north-east has been viewed as a possible monolith.'

And specific to the probable stone row at SN81762587:

'Located to the north-west of two stone circles at Nant Tarw, 115m from the western circle, lies an alignment of three stones. The largest is what appears to be a fallen, or broken, monolith. It measures some 3m long and 0.75m thick and its base is stone packed. Two further stones stand behind it, 0.43m and 0.28m high respectively. This kind of arrangement, an alignment of one large and two smaller stones, is similar to that found at Maen Mawr, Cerrig Duon'
3rd October 2010ce
Edited 3rd October 2010ce