Castle Naze

Fieldnotes

[visited 2/10/10] I can only agree with what the others say about the effort to reward ratio. Fantastic views for not that great a climb. I was surprised to only see a cross bank, the other 2 sides presumably steep enough to not need extra protection.

The cross bank defining the fort area looked denuded to my eye, presumably to obtain the stone for all the well maintained walls along the edge. Though the outer ditch was impressively deep nevertheless.

Also, I'm not sure who was more surprised, me or the climber who poked his head up at the top of his climb to find me there admiring the view.

Access is up a steep ill defined path and so not easily accessible unless in reasonable health.
juamei Posted by juamei