Conon Souterrain

Souterrain

Fieldnotes

This site lies in a field SW of a back road into Arbroath. Travel along the B961 which runs from the NE of Dundee until just before the hamlet of Cononsyth there is a crossroads. Take the road on the right towards Arbroath, and it's about 2/3 of a mile down here. Parking can be a bit awkward, but you'll see the site in the field - resembling nothing so much as a pile of overgrown rubble.

According to Canmore, air photography (21 May 2002) has recorded the soilmark of a possible souterrain here. There is certainly a pile of stones, laid up over what may be a large flat capping stone, with a similar smaller pile some thirty feet SW - possibly the other end of it. Certainly not a very exciting site!

Again, according to Canmore, the upper stone of a circular rotary quern, 52.5cm in diameter, was found in the field which lies to the S of that containing the souterrain, and is now in Dundee Museum.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand