York Museum Gardens

Fieldnotes

Visited 19.9.2010. I must have walked past this stone several hundred times when we lived in York, yet I have never noticed it before, nor did I know it was there until Sunday. On our way to the (re-vamped) Yorkshire Musuem, it was a case of - there's some prehistoric rock art!

How bizarre.

The Museum is still worth a visit, although it's a bit pricey now we're non-residents. The prehistory bit is rather overshadowed by the much larger Roman and Medieval displays, unsurprisingly given York's history perhaps. Also a lack of information about provenance for most of the prehistoric stuff, although the finds from the Arras cart burial are very nice.