QRSR Memorial Mound

Fieldnotes

A particularly irritating mound this one, not least because of my stupidity at searching for it, for at least two hours, whilst it was right next to me.

I can be forgiven somewhat as it is a severely denuded mound, a maximum of a metre in height at its center, and about 30 metres across. On the top of it sits a small war memorial, my assumption that they wouldn't do that to an ancient monument led me to lots of mud, thorns and a bizarrely shaped flint.

You can find this mound easily because it is at the northern foot of a large manmade mound, road spoil from when they built the A3.
juamei Posted by juamei