Drygarn Fawr

Miscellaneous

Further to my fieldnotes, Coflein has the following for Drygarn Fawr's two original Bronze Age cairns.... or at least for what lies beneath the massive modern beehives...

Western cairn - SN86315846:

'The base of a robbed cairn, 8.8m in diameter, for which kerbing has been claimed, but dismissed. A visually dominant 'beehive' cairn 5.8m in diameter and 3.7m high, stands upon, and is probably responsible for, its wreck.'

Eastern cairn - SN86755858:

'A scant remains of a cairn, 8.8m in diameter and posibly kerbed, is utterly dominated by a large 'beehive' cairn, 5.6m in diameter and 2.7m high, constructed upon it.'

So yeah, although there's not a great deal of prehistoric structure left - if the truth be told - somehow the modern cairns super-imposed on top actually enhance this mountain top, in my opinion. And at least the bleedin' hillwalking nerds won't be building storm shelters in these anytime soon....... Ha!