Cistfaen

Miscellaneous

Two cairns - possibly a third, too - grace the top of Cistfaen, a hostile, windswept summit of The Cwmdeuddwr Hills. According to Coflein:-

'Remains of two burial cairns, probably dating to the Bronze Age, on the South-facing side of the summit of Cistfaen. Both are roughly circular on plan - the northernmost cairn (A) measures about 8.5m in diameter and up to 0.6m in height; the southernmost (B) measures about 13.5m in diameter and up to 1.1m in height.
Source: Cadw scheduling description. 03/08/2004 FF

It is suggested that the ruin of a third cairn, further to the N, revealed a cist, giving rise to the name 'Cistfaen'.'