Uley Bury Camp

Fieldnotes

This must be one of the largest hill-forts I've yet seen; we walked here along the Cotswold Way from Nympsfield long barrow. Gorgeous walk on an up/down path with the steep wooded slopes of the Cotswold escarpment to our right; to our left, evidence of past quarry work had resulted in some impressive cave-like clefts in the rock face.

We had lunch sitting on the high rampart of Uley Bury overlooking the landscape to the south. A chunky white bull appeared between the ramparts, strolling purposefully along leading a small herd of young cows behind him - heading no doubt for the water trough near the entrance to the hill-fort. We walked around the ramparts only to find a larger herd of young cows congregated by the gate we needed to walk through. As we then noticed the white bull heading back in our direction we climbed onto the top of the hillfort (which is a massive open field) making our way diagonally back towards the water trough.

From here another lovely wooded walk along to Hetty Pegler's Tump. Splendid!