Knightlow Hill - The Wroth Stone

This is an odd one. Looks like either an animal water trough (although it is about 1 metre square in shape) or a large font? On one side there appears to be a 'channelled out' bit which clearly had some sort of purpose? It is sat on top of a small mound in a field right next to the busy A45. Easy to find (just follow directions given by Wrekin) although you need to be careful crossing the A45 – the central reservation helps a lot! Access to the field is easy – over the gate to the left of the houses and the small mound is immediately to your left. Just myself and the sheep in the pouring rain!