Further Harrop

Fieldnotes

Bronze Age barrow - marked as "Tumulus" on OS maps. Easily seen from the road side in the corner of the field between the small corpse of trees and the road, around 15m in diameter and 1m high.

One reference (see below) states this is a "roman barrow" and that it was excavated by the University of Manchester in 1936 but I can find no no other references to back this up. Claims of grave goods - "there was a pot inside with all the jewels in the middle" in this reference but again references to back this up.

Checked with "Barrows of the Peak District: Recent research, Barnett & Collins, 1996" and there is no record there of any excavations at this site so nothing to back up the roman point above.
mascot Posted by mascot