Capel Tan-y-Foel

Rhiw is a tiny village on the southern side of the Lleyn near Hell's mouth.
We parked next to the church and then walked (west) back to the first left turn, then left down a thin track, the seven foot tall monolith is embedded in a high bank.
It took some finding too as it wasn't that clear where on the map it was then I spotted a tiny black dot next to a house and bingo.
The stone is squarish lower down but tapers to a point at the top, making it look as if a recent stone had been put in upside down.

Comments (1)

Very difficult to find. I searched high and low for it but to no avail. I will try again now I've read your notes and can see what I'm looking for. blossom Posted by blossom