Trellyffant

Folklore

Trellyffant apparently means Toad's Town, and I had come across a story some time ago that said a chief had been buried at the cromlech who had been eaten by toads.

Well there is a different version of the story and the man eating toads. In this version Giraldus Cambrensis tells of a young man called Cecil Longlegs who "during a severe illness, suffered as violent a persecution from toads, as if the reptiles of the whole province had come to him by agreement; and though destroyed by his nurses and friends, they increased again on all sides in infinite numbers; being wearied out, he was drawn up in a kind of bag into a high tree, stripped of its leaves; nor was he there secure from his venomous enemies, for they crept up the tree in great numbers, and consumed him to the very bones"

Poor old toads no wonder the witches were always boiling them up! taken from

Myths and Legends of Wales; retold by Tony Roberts
moss Posted by moss

Comments (2)

Poor toads. I mean they're a bit cold to touch but otherwise, they're alright aren't they? The poor things don't even have any teeth, I don't know how they're supposed to eat a whole person. But it's a good story and connection, Moss, isn't it, despite the accusations. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
20th August 2010ce
They're not even reptiles! Sounds like they got the toads mixed up with something else... Poor things! faerygirl Posted by faerygirl