Little Abbey Camp

The A38 runs right through the middle of the Hillfort although you wouldn't know it unless you had an O/S map with you! Parking is difficult on this busy road but I managed to park near the Tytherington turn off. Walking towards Alveston you come to a national speed limit sign (black line through a white circle). If you look to your left, over the stone wall, you can just about make out the remains of the curving bank - heavily ploughed out. This was the only part of the fort that is easily accessible. I can't comment on the preservation of the rest of the Hillfort.