Maiden Castle (Dorchester)

What I still remember of the visit, now more than 8 years ago, is the vastness and the strong wind from the sea. The fort is the largest one in Britain, and it is hard not to see this as a large city. No wonder the Romans fought hard to take this one, it must have had a large influence on the south coast and across the Channell. Now, all that is gone and we don't know hardly anything at all about the Celtic kingdom which once existed here. The region never regained it's strenght.
Vortigern Posted by Vortigern

Comments (1)

Largest in England you sure ? Maiden castle is 11.1 ha they are bigger Hamdon Hill in Somerset is bigger at 85 ha !! Posted by bean