Churchill Village Stones

Visited 7.8.10
What a lovely setting these stones are in! Outside the church on a small green with a handy bench right next to the stones where one can sit and contemplate. Opposite is a pub. Churchill is a pretty little village and sitting in the sun was very relaxing, particularly when the church clock started chiming. The stones do look very old and as other people have mentioned, do look like they may have come from a prehistoric site. In saying that I have been to other sites where the stones look as old only to be told they are not 'old stones' so to speak. Either way, it is such a nice location that a visit is worthwhile whatever the history of the stones themselves.