Cerne Abbas Giant

Hill Figure

Fieldnotes

Visited November 1998: We went to see the giant on our honeymoon. At the time Lou was already pregnant (no, it's wasn't a shotgun wedding) so we decided fertility rites needn't be pursued.

When my Dad drove past this site with his prudish mother and father my Grandma allegedly commented on the size of the giant's club. This wasn't intended as an innuendo (if you'd ever met her you'd know she was no Kenneth Williams), but as a pathetic distraction technique, intended to draw her son's attention away from the enormous penis on the hillside. Needless to say this didn't stop Dad from spotting the giant's most distinctive attribute.