The Tinglestone

Continuing this summer's exploration of barrows and megaliths in the Cotswolds, friend (with a car) had plotted out a walk using OS Explorer 168. We set off this morning from the pretty village of Avening heading towards Norn's Tump on Minchinhampton Golf Course. Norn's Tump was overgrown with summer vegetation and hawthorns so as not too much to see we continued across the golf course towards Gatcombe Park.

Very much out of my comfort zone here but Friend seemed confident about plan to walk down an access road into Gatcombe Park to locate the Tingle Stone and barrow. What we didn't know was that the British Eventing Festival was being set up in the same field as the Tingle Stone; there were marquees, landrovers and contractors in profusion. Feeling illicit, we slipped round the back of the marquees hoping not to be noticed; no one challenged us and we spent 15 minutes or so looking at this unusual limestone on the top of a tree covered long barrow. When we spotted a convoy of black rangerovers drive down the access road and not wishing to be introduced to royalty we beat a hasty retreat back up to the road trying to look as inconspicuous as possible.

Comments (8)

Glad to see the horsey stuff in its correct place. Is that in cross country section of that horsey place? drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
6th August 2010ce
Yes, its is a horsey place right enough Drew but hey! I'm a commoner its amazing where you can slip through without being challenged. Never seen so many landrovers in one place before.

We walked across a posh golf course too - all the bravado came from my walking friend, it was an unusual experience for sure and I definitely came away with a tingle.

I've been known to end up at a few places "I had no idea were off limits until I was told, honest guv'nor", but don't think I'd have chanced the professionalism of Royal protection personages... one may easilly imagine ending up with half a dozen bullets in the head, can't one? I mean, that's how royality got power in the first place, after all. It's in the history books.

I can imagine the interrogation now...."So why would you want to be looking at a priceless connection to our Neolithic heritage, anyway? Pagan swine. It's well known in the 'higher echelons' of society that commoners don't have brains. Pull the other one. You want to see princess Anne, don't you!?!" No, I'll do anything you say.... just don't make me see princess Anne! Please! Arrrggghhh. You fiends!

I normally wake up now. But isn't the attitude to access a complete disgrace? If I was a royal I'd be doing everything I could to adapt, to try and stave off the inevitable Republic..... not continue as they always have done. When the people no longer believe in gods........
6th August 2010ce
Well done June, you've got much closer than I did! The lane to the east is a permissive path, but the barrow is private - I'm guessing the horsey goings-on kept the SAS distracted though :-) thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
6th August 2010ce
Well said Gladman and Sweetcheat, June your becoming intrepid yersel.............but Mr G I have to say a Scottish Republic, yes please, please, please, please............ drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
7th August 2010ce
I thought there already was a Scottish republic? Isn't it called the Outer Hebrides..?... the people I met a while back there inferred that they were the only true 'proper' Scots (ouch!). I think it speaks volumes that the first thing the Scottish and Welsh politicians did upon devolution was to build vastly expensive buildings for themselves....

Seriously, my previous argument for letting the monarchy be - despite being against any form of hereditary office in principle - was it acted as a safeguard against any lunatic dictactor taking us to war on a whim. As it transpired the evidence strongly suggests that was exactly what Blair (a Scot!) did. His unelected successor as Prime Minister (another Scot!) wasn't exactly a shining credit to the office either. I might have missed it, but I can't recall the Queen questionning evidence or ethics. Against International Law? Whatever... I feel very, very let down indeed.

Which begs the question what exactly is royalty for, then? Perhaps there is a compelling reason which I simply cannot see? Please enlighten me.
7th August 2010ce
Cheers Mr G the people in the Western Isles sometimes live in a world of their own. (a lot of political views similar to my own regard Blair and Brown as Brits not Scots)

As for the royalty, surely just a visiting stop for tourists e.g. Balmoral follow Queen Victoria route etc, Ballater and Braemar have become very rich on the back of it. Presumably it would be the same for their places in England and Wales. Ascot, Trooping the Colour etc etc etc etc (seems to me horses are involved a lot in their capers, I wonder what Charles thinks..................:-)
7th August 2010ce
Interesting little discussion really and I suppose the royal family come under 'heritage' ... so do we protect it, dismantle it, or just modernise it. If I say I'm a die-hard socialist I think you can guess which one I would choose. I can understand why Scotland would want to be a Republic, its history, culture and geography seems to separate it from England (but then so does Northumberlands) and I wonder where Northern Ireland would fit if that happened. Would Ireland finally belong to the Irish or should boundaries and nationalism be abandoned completely.

Whatever happens ... it will be 'history'.