Knock Soul (near Migvie)

Fieldnotes

History tells us that this must have been a massive cairn But forestry and power lines have badly damaged the surrounds. Most of the stones have long gone. What remains is a circular bank almost 20 meters in width almost resembling a small fort. A cist sits in the middle but couldn't be seen thanks to turf, ferns and nettles.

Heading north from Logie Coldstone this is the next place up from the famous Blue Cairn RSC with its massive recumbent. I asked permission to park at Knocksoul farm and was given directions from the elderly occupant. Climb the hill behind the farm heading for the hydro electrics clearing, for their cables. Reach the south east corner of the wood then head in a north westerly direction.