Meikle Tom

Fieldnotes

This at one time must have been an impressive site/sight. Time has seen greatly reduced but the steep climb is worthwhile if just for the view over Morven (a mountain to the west 2,600 ft with an ancient cairn on top, next time in the area for this one.) It is 19 meters having at least 13 earthfast kerbs in place. Some of the pictured boulders may well be kerbs moved by farm machinery and dumped in the middle. At its highest the cairn stands at just over 0.5 meters.

From Migvie crossroads head east taking the first farm track north to Blackmill farm. From here it is a steep climb up the track thru two gates. The cairn is just short of the tree line. Very friendly cows, they ignored me altogether.

3rd August 2010ce
Edited 3rd August 2010ce