Bussock Camp

I visited this site after visiting the nearby Grimsbury Castle Hillfort. This is nowhere near as good I am afraid to say. Situated near Junction 13 of the M4 the site is easy enough to get to, it's just that there is little to see when you do! Taking the minor road immediately to the west of the Hillfort you will see a pretty thatched cottage on your left and opposite a private lane leading to Bussock Wood house. Park as best you can near this point. Walking up the private lane a little I first headed off to the left but could see no remains of the defences. I then headed towards the right and could see what appeared to be the low remains of the ramparts – very eroded and no more than low 'lumps and bumps'. The ferns / grass etc were waist height so didn't help things. Perhaps more could be seen during a winter visit or the defences nearer the house?
I didn't venture too near to the house as there appeared to be a birthday party going on and no doubt the land is privately owned.
3rd August 2010ce