Caynham Camp

Folklore

On Caynham Camp, is the site of an ancient Castle, noticed by Leland, who says of it, "Kainsham, or Kensham Castle, clene down, stood within two miles of Ludloe, on a hill top." "It belonged," says Camden,"to the Mortimers, and the Church to Wigmore Abbey." Two fields on the east side are yet called the Castle fields; and immediately below is another in which a deep and wide entrenchment occupies the principal part. Tradition says that this latter was a depository for horses and military stores during the siege of Ludlow Castle, by Cromwell.

On top of the hill, is a bank covered with trees and underwood, and encircling an open space, consisting of six or seven acres. Around this there is a walk, with benches, opposite to which are openings, commanding most delightful prospects, not only of the local beauties of the neighbourhood of Ludlow, but of Malvern Hill, the Black Mountains in Brecknockshire, and other distant objects.
In 'The history and antiquities of the town of Ludlow and its ancient castle' by Thomas Wright, 1822.
2nd August 2010ce