Grimsbury Castle

A cracking little place to visit with very easy access. There is a minor road running through the trees (and the hillfort) south of Hermatige. At the centre of the hillfort is a place to park and a very good information board near a large house. There are various paths you can take and the shortest walk to see the remaining ramparts will only take 2 minutes. The ditch/rampart is still quite impressive and well over head height. The ramparts can also be seen when driving through the southern defences. The message of the information board pretty well sums it up:
'Our past is precious - enjoy and respect it'.
2nd August 2010ce