Ty Illtyd

Fieldnotes

Visited 1st August. I was lucky enough to arrive at the farm in time to catch a very nice lady in the yard. Permission was readily granted to visit before I had chance to ask ( yes, she knew why I was there before I said anything)
I took lots of pictures but Postie has it mostly already covered. Just some faintish ones of the carvings to share. They are generally quite small, being a couple of inches long at most, and some are difficult to make out. There are quite a few but faint, easily lost in the natural lumps and bumps of the stone.
A Panoramic view of the Brecon Beacons. I will be back to this one.
2nd August 2010ce

Comments (2)

That's great Cerrig - always heartening to have this sort of owner to balance out the less receptive ones. Good on her. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
2nd August 2010ce
It's always a little awkward asking permission. You never really know how your request will be recieved. I got directions, a bit of info on the "Cromlech" and a more than justified claim for the view, and a parking spot in the farmyard, all free. A very pleasant experience, and a really good clean site too. 10/10. Posted by cerrig
2nd August 2010ce