Nine Stones Close

Fieldnotes

The solitary stone in the wall is easy enough to see, but the walk to it involves some pretty wet trousers as the long grass is now soaking wet. Across to the circle itself, I'm now having to wipe the lens between shots, which suggests the weather isn't improving! But this is what I've come for, these lovely stones, standing tall and impassive against the backdrop of the Stride. No cows today, just me and the rain. Each stone is markedly different from its fellows and most bear some kind of cup marks – natural? Old? Recent? I don't know! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat