Milton Of Whitehouse

Souterrain

Fieldnotes

Most of the earthhouse appears to be above ground rather than underneath. It appears the slabs normally placed on top where actually wood therefore only the boulders of the walls remain. The sites structure and shape can be by the depressions in the turf. Fortunately none of these are deep enough to trouble the ankles.

Just south of Logie Coldstone, on the A97, take the first minor road west for about a mile. The disused Milton Of Whitehouse farmhouse is the first farm on the north side, of the road, clear of trees. Thru the gate, cross the field over another fence and the souterrain is in a small clump of trees. Follow the track north.