Everleigh Barrows

Fieldnotes

Sites such as these - isolated behind barbed wire - are so frustrating. They really are. Nevertheless this small group of two well preserved bell barrows and a particularly well defined, large disc barrow [plus a couple of denuded bowl barrows swallowed up in the undergrowth] is well worth a short visit, particularly in tandem with a sojourn at the nearby Giant's Grave long barrow upon Milton Hill.

From the Pewsey road, take the public byway to the right of Down Farm (opposite the byway for Milton Farm, that is), despite the twin 'keep out' signs flanking the track, these, it would appear clearly intended to intimidate. The barrows are visible beyond the field to your left, as are numerous other examples spread across the landscape. Turn left at the 'T' junction and the barrows are a little way down this track, again on the left, just past a turning.

As I approach I spy a metal detector 'metal detecting' (strangely enough) in the field to the west, this occupied by a large number of big 'porkers' and their huts. Nothing more interesting than a horde of authentic 0.303 rifle shells to report, however.....

Despite the wire and myriad signs lending a somewhat uncomfortable vibe - similar to the great cemetery upon Normanton Down - all is quiet here and the sky evocative as the sun begins the final phase of its apparently inexorable journey to the horizon. Following suite, I must begin my own unavoidable return to the car to sleep - as all creatures must... but I am happy I came.
Edited 31st July 2010ce