Eglwys Gwyddelod

Cairn circle

Fieldnotes

Visited 9th November 2002: We went to the wrong place first of all, which was a bit embarrassing (my fault). On our second attempt we made it to the right valley, and found the circle without too much trouble (I'll spare you the details).

Eglwys Gwyddelod is a cairn circle, or so the experts seem to think. There's no remaining in-fill that can be positively identified, so I'm not sure how it was decided that the site isn't just a stone circle. It's much bigger than the cairn circles I'm familiar with (e.g. Dolgamfa or Hirnant) which are kerb cairns. At Eglwys Gwyddelod the stones are approximately one cubic meter in size, which I grant you isn't big on stone circle standards, but on local standards it's quite large.

The circle sits on a natural shelf overlooking a small valley with beautiful views, particularly to the east. Through the valley runs the old mountain road (and I use the term loosely) between Pennal and Bryn Crug. This is the best way to get to the site on foot, but look out for the enormous water filled trenches caused by off-roaders. Also beware slippery rock on this track, as it's had hundreds of years of polishing from a variety of feet & vehicles. Wellies aren't a bad idea if it's been raining.

Well worth a visit, but it's a bit of a way from the road.
Edited 22nd December 2003ce