Campswood Hill

This was definitely not an easy visit!
Taking minor roads north out of Usk (O/S map required) I parked in a small passing place on the north side of the Hillfort. This was near the entrance to the private track which leads to the farm. I scrambled up the very steep bank - hands and knees job - and then made my way up the steep bank through the trees. (On my way back down I noticed that I had crossed over a collapsed wire fence without realising it) About half way up a crossed a track which ran aound the side of the hill (doesn't show on the O/S map) and eventually arrived at the top. I then had to cross a barbed wire fence and at last I was at the single ditch/rampart. This was well preserved and larger than I expected. When stood in the ditch the top of the bank was above head height. The centre of the Hillfort was covered in low grass which I assume is kept short by sheep? - none present when I was there. It was then a dodgy walk back down the way I came with the help of a large branch I had found for support in the loose soil. When reaching the car I noticed a sign at the entrance to the private track which stated 'Private - no public access. Strictly by appointment only' - oops!