Pen-rhiw-wen

Fieldnotes

I visited Llyswen earlier this year on my way home from a day looking at 'old stones' around the Hay On Wye area. There is a public right of way running to the west of the site but not directly to it. I didn't have time to walk up to the site and hoped to grab a view from Llyswen. Unfortunately the whole hilltop is covered with trees and there was little to see. In fact from Llyswen itself I couldn't even see the hilltop due to all the trees in the village. There is however a pretty church in the village which could be worth a look? Posted by CARL
Edited 22nd July 2010ce